Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ Awesomenauts



Post new topic Reply to topic Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Customising the replay-to-video encoder
 Post Posted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 6:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 5:54 pm
Posts: 3302
Mr Froggy wrote:
Any update on this? Devs?


Use this "Freemake Video Converter"
I use it to convert .mp4 nauts exported vids into .mp4 files encoded under freemake's encoder that can be opened in sony vegas.
The quality is the same.

_________________
Steam
Nauts Videos!

Carl wrote:
This game made me xenophobic. I was buying wine once, I almost bought one then realized it was from Argentina. I grabbed an American wine instead


StarDasher wrote:
This game has made me racist.
I block every single japanese people i encounter.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customising the replay-to-video encoder
 Post Posted: Tue May 03, 2016 4:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 11:47 am
Posts: 328
Location: .de
zeg685 wrote:
Mr Froggy wrote:
Any update on this? Devs?


Use this "Freemake Video Converter"
I use it to convert .mp4 nauts exported vids into .mp4 files encoded under freemake's encoder that can be opened in sony vegas.
The quality is the same.


No. By definition it pretty much can't be.

Something is always lost along the way, each time you run data through an encoder like that. In fact, that is partially the point of encoding - compression, to save space by getting rid of "excess" data.
Whether or not this loss of data ends up becoming noticeable in the file may be subjective, but *objectively* the file is always going to be lower quality after each re-encoding.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customising the replay-to-video encoder
 Post Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2016 12:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 5:25 pm
Posts: 4
Hello, I seem to be having troubles downloading the encoder considering i've downloaded the zip file, placed it into the "ReplayEncoder" and for some reason the game does not identify it. Here are two screenshots indicating what i've done and the result.
1. http://prntscr.com/be8gke
2. http://prntscr.com/be8gar
Thanks. :derp:

-Hallacks


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customising the replay-to-video encoder
 Post Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2016 12:54 pm 
Offline
Ronimo Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 7:07 pm
Posts: 1205
Hallacks wrote:
Hello, I seem to be having troubles downloading the encoder considering i've downloaded the zip file, placed it into the "ReplayEncoder" and for some reason the game does not identify it. Here are two screenshots indicating what i've done and the result.
1. http://prntscr.com/be8gke
2. http://prntscr.com/be8gar
Thanks. :derp:

-Hallacks


Hey hallacks! If you rename the folder to 'ffmpeg-gpl' the plugin should work.

Hope this helps!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customising the replay-to-video encoder
 Post Posted: Tue Jul 05, 2016 3:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 8:43 pm
Posts: 633
KidaFeru wrote:
The MP4 file that the encoder gives can't be opened on Sony Vegas and I need to re-encode it once again to be able to open it in there.


+1

It's a great encoder... it just doesn't open on a widely used editing platform.
I tried MPEG1 instead and it opens just fine and the quality is practically the same, it's just the file size which is almost double.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customising the replay-to-video encoder
 Post Posted: Thu May 25, 2017 4:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 4:22 am
Posts: 3
I am new to the recording of the game, I worked it perfectly because its simple the first time but all my subsequent recordings don't even pop up anymore, even if I hit the "bring me to video" once its done.... its just invisible


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customising the replay-to-video encoder
 Post Posted: Thu May 25, 2017 4:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2015 3:50 am
Posts: 1287
ithurtswhen_ipee wrote:
I am new to the recording of the game, I worked it perfectly because its simple the first time but all my subsequent recordings don't even pop up anymore, even if I hit the "bring me to video" once its done.... its just invisible


reinstalling has fixed this for me in the past

_________________
Mains: :thumb: :derp: :worship: :think: :facepalm: :shady: :rocco: :jimmy:
steamcommunity.com/id/MrPillow92/
stream: twitch.tv/mrpillowthegreat
Awesomenauts Rumble Tournament: http://steamcommunity.com/groups/AwesomenautsRumble


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customising the replay-to-video encoder
 Post Posted: Thu May 25, 2017 4:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 4:22 am
Posts: 3
MrPillowTheGreat wrote:
ithurtswhen_ipee wrote:
I am new to the recording of the game, I worked it perfectly because its simple the first time but all my subsequent recordings don't even pop up anymore, even if I hit the "bring me to video" once its done.... its just invisible


reinstalling has fixed this for me in the past



I'm not sure if ive been * things up anymore but sure ill try that. btw thanks again mr. pillow :P


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customising the replay-to-video encoder
 Post Posted: Thu May 25, 2017 4:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 4:22 am
Posts: 3
MrPillowTheGreat wrote:
ithurtswhen_ipee wrote:
I am new to the recording of the game, I worked it perfectly because its simple the first time but all my subsequent recordings don't even pop up anymore, even if I hit the "bring me to video" once its done.... its just invisible


reinstalling has fixed this for me in the past


actually, just a verify game cache was all that was needed, I was missing some files. but thanks a lot :ayla: hope this helps save your time in the future


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customising the replay-to-video encoder
 Post Posted: Sun Jun 04, 2017 9:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 4:44 am
Posts: 9
I've put the ffmpeg exes in every position I could imagine but it still went out of the game when I clicked on the h.264 encoder option. I thought it was a glitch until I figured out it was the correct behaviour?
Here's my filesystem after putting ffmpeg in every conceivable folder with all the names I could think of.
https://i.gyazo.com/0c480a452c36e3e7f97 ... ed82d4.png

You should have a note in the first post about how the game tabbing out is normal & doesn't indicate that the search for ffmpeg was a failure.


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next