Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ Awesomenauts



Post new topic Reply to topic

Author Message
 Post subject: Used Pulse and I had one charge remaining
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 4:43 pm 
Online

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2015 3:50 am
Posts: 1287
ingame, it didnt display the charge at all. i noticed that pounce/pulse wasnt crossed out so im like uh i can pounce right now?

match id YHY4TY0

https://youtu.be/GRA768-sd6g

also lolol my aim

_________________
Mains: :thumb: :derp: :worship: :think: :facepalm: :shady: :rocco: :jimmy:
steamcommunity.com/id/MrPillow92/
stream: twitch.tv/mrpillowthegreat
Awesomenauts Rumble Tournament: http://steamcommunity.com/groups/AwesomenautsRumble


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Used Pulse and I had one charge remaining
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 5:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 10:22 pm
Posts: 359
Location: Austria
Pulse and Pounce can only use a maximum of 4 charges so when using Grey Man Badge (5th charge,) you always have one charge remaining if you did a max damage Pulse or Pounce.

_________________
My YouTube
My Twitch

eddster27 wrote:
Slevens wrote:
Toilet paper isn't even mandatory though.
ikr u can just use yesterday's paper


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Used Pulse and I had one charge remaining
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 6:18 pm 
Online

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2015 3:50 am
Posts: 1287
oh, TIL. i always thought gray man was basically a psuedo general upgrade for any charge-dependent numbers then. guess not. thanks.

edit: that does mean then, in game i was shown as having 0 charges when i had one. guess that has to do with the generally buggy penny charge meter that needs to be looked at.

_________________
Mains: :thumb: :derp: :worship: :think: :facepalm: :shady: :rocco: :jimmy:
steamcommunity.com/id/MrPillow92/
stream: twitch.tv/mrpillowthegreat
Awesomenauts Rumble Tournament: http://steamcommunity.com/groups/AwesomenautsRumble


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Used Pulse and I had one charge remaining
 Post Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:21 am
Posts: 1063
Location: Kewn's Kave
if In-game it showed you having no charges, it's probably a bug; I always get Grey man's and it always uses a max of 4 as well, so like idk why it would've shown none. Maybe the stun canceled the charge animation or something lol, like idk what else it could've been tbh.

_________________
Plays: :ayla: :drool: :thumb: :derp: :rae: :facepalm: :rocco: :yoolip:
Emo Chapington wrote:
Nekomian is the new Catgame.
All hail Nekomian. :worship:

Devmon52 wrote:
Voltar: is a moving breadstick of death


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Used Pulse and I had one charge remaining
 Post Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 8:55 am 
Offline
Ronimo Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 7:07 pm
Posts: 1205
Thanks for reporting! If you find a consistent way of reproducing this I'd love to hear.


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic