Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ Awesomenauts



Post new topic Reply to topic Go to page 1, 2  Next

Author Message
 Post subject: Bug after upgrade to High Sierra
 Post Posted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 3:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:14 pm
Posts: 7
Hey guys.
Just to let you guys know.. Now that there is a new OS X system (High Sierra), Awesomenauts has a annoying bug.. when I minimize the game, and try to get back, I only see a black screen.
Only happening with Awesomenauts, all my other games are working just fine.

My specs:

Intel HD Graphics 620
i5-7200U
SSD 120GB
8GB RAM

It was working just fine in Sierra.
Thanks.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug after upgrade to High Sierra
 Post Posted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:07 pm
Posts: 23
I can reproduce this bug. Upgraded to High Sierra yesterday and have this bug now preventing me from playing Awesomenauts. Quit the game when it happened for the first time. Luckily I was only in the lobby. I opened the settings and there was a weird resolution setting. I can't reproduce it right now but above of 1280 x 800 (my native resolution) there was a 1280 x 353583829 (a very long number starting with 3):

Image

I set it to 1280 x 800 and started the game again. Then after alt tabbing out of the game again while waiting I came back to the black screen when I would have had to pick my char. I tabbed out of the game and back into it and the tab-screenshot updated. But whenever the game went into fullscreen the screen turned black. So I had to quit again.. and lose precious points :cry:


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug after upgrade to High Sierra
 Post Posted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 11:22 am
Posts: 5311
Location: Victoria, Australia
Thanks for reporting, and thanks for the info on how to reproduce it!

_________________
Official Fanart Gallery | Steam | Discord: Duskitty#5930 | I'm a tech support volunteer!

Currently playing: LUX5000, Ayla, Coco, Dizzy
Sometimes play: Raelynn, Scoop, Ksenia
Still learning: Penny, Rocco


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug after upgrade to High Sierra
 Post Posted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 3:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:14 pm
Posts: 7
Mine even though I set another screen resolution, I still have the error.

Image

My native resolution is 1920x1080.
I haven't see any weird resolution.
The only way for me to play is using Window mode, but it sucks.
Gonna wait for a fix..
Thanks!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug after upgrade to High Sierra
 Post Posted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:07 pm
Posts: 23
Good to know that windowed mode works. I didn't mean that changing the resolution helps. It was just a glitch in the Matrix I noticed while trying to make the game work again and I thought it might have something to do with it.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug after upgrade to High Sierra
 Post Posted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 1:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 11:22 am
Posts: 5311
Location: Victoria, Australia
Does the glitch occur on both fullscreen and borderless windowed mode? If you haven't already, can you try it in borderless windowed? Thanks! :ayla:

_________________
Official Fanart Gallery | Steam | Discord: Duskitty#5930 | I'm a tech support volunteer!

Currently playing: LUX5000, Ayla, Coco, Dizzy
Sometimes play: Raelynn, Scoop, Ksenia
Still learning: Penny, Rocco


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug after upgrade to High Sierra
 Post Posted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 11:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:07 pm
Posts: 23
I works in (borderless?) windowed mode. But yeah it sucks – I have two screens and I occasionally click out of one into the other one in windowed mode because my mouse is not caged.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug after upgrade to High Sierra
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 4:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:07 pm
Posts: 23
Are the devs looking into this?

Playing in windowed mode sucks hard. When I play on my main screen a part at the bottom including half of the minimap is cut off because of the macOS system bar at the top pushing it down. When I play it on my second larger screen, move my mouse outside the window and click I loose control my character because my keyboard input gets lost. It's very frustrating.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug after upgrade to High Sierra
 Post Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 2:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:14 pm
Posts: 7
Mindhunter wrote:
Are the devs looking into this?

Playing in windowed mode sucks hard. When I play on my main screen a part at the bottom including half of the minimap is cut off because of the macOS system bar at the top pushing it down. When I play it on my second larger screen, move my mouse outside the window and click I loose control my character because my keyboard input gets lost. It's very frustrating.


I don't think so.
I had to made a downgrade to Sierra to play it again.
Really upset about this. This should be a priority.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bug after upgrade to High Sierra
 Post Posted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 11:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:07 pm
Posts: 23
Quote:
I had to made a downgrade to Sierra to play it again.


A downgrade is not an option for me. While I do love Awesomenauts I wouldn't want to risk the security of my computer by not keeping the operating system up to date because of it.


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Go to page 1, 2  Next

cron