Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ Awesomenauts



Post new topic Reply to topic

Author Message
 Post subject: Recognizing graphics card
 Post Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 3:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:11 pm
Posts: 12
I have a laptop with nvidia optimus technology which has a nvidia graphics card and an integrated intel. However, the game only recognizes the latter which is much weaker. Is there a way to detect the nvidia one?

Thanks in advance.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Recognizing graphics card
 Post Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:48 pm 
Offline
Ronimo Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 5:45 pm
Posts: 8963
I don't have Optimus myself, but I believe there is something like right-clicking an executable to mark it that is should use a certain videocard, or something like that? I think you should be able to mark it like that somewhere outside the game itself.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Recognizing graphics card
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:11 pm
Posts: 12
Joost wrote:
I don't have Optimus myself, but I believe there is something like right-clicking an executable to mark it that is should use a certain videocard, or something like that? I think you should be able to mark it like that somewhere outside the game itself.


I do that, but when the game opens, on the Rendering Device it still appears Intel graphics card.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Recognizing graphics card
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 10:25 am 
Offline
Ronimo Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 5:45 pm
Posts: 8963
Did you notice that in the launcher, the videocard is a dropdown? Maybe the Nvidia option is also listed there?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Recognizing graphics card
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:11 pm
Posts: 12
Joost wrote:
Did you notice that in the launcher, the videocard is a dropdown? Maybe the Nvidia option is also listed there?


That's the problem. Intel is the only option available there.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Recognizing graphics card
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 6:04 pm 
Offline
Ronimo Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 5:45 pm
Posts: 8963
Hmm, I don't know what is causing this, then. This is a setting in Optimus, not in Proun: Optimus decides what hardware is presented to the game. Unfortunately I don't have any experience with Optimus myself, so I don't know how to set it correctly.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Recognizing graphics card
 Post Posted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 1:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 12:28 pm
Posts: 1
I believe there is something like right-clicking an executable to mark it that is should use a certain videocard, or something like that? I think you should be able to mark it like that somewhere outside the game itself.

_________________
http://www.unipr.it/
http://www.riverbed.com/
http://www.free-braindumps.net/642-742-pdf.html
http://www.ucsf.edu/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apollo_College


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Recognizing graphics
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 12, 2016 4:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 1:14 am
Posts: 1
Location: Paraguay
Is your FX card AGP or PCI version ?
If it's AGP then it's not enabled in the BIOS.

_________________
https://youtu.be/wuchEpptBgo


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic

cron